Is Publix Cinnamon Maple Flavored Spread With Cinnamon & Margarine, Cinnamon Maple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural maple flavor
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARGARINE (LIQUID CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE] NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, ANNATTO & TURMERIC [COLORT ICING SUGAR, WATER, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN E.
Check Publix Cinnamon Maple Flavored Spread With Cinnamon & Margarine, Cinnamon Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Cinnamon Maple Flavored Spread With Cinnamon & Margarine, Cinnamon Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


