Is Publix Coconut Road, Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate coating
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate almond fudge variegate
  • +2 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), DULCE DE LECHE SALT VARIEGATE (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], PECTIN), CHOCOLATE ALMOND FUDGE VARIEGATE (SUGAR, WATER, ALMONDS, CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATEY COVERED PRALINE COCONUT (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, COCONUT FLAKE [COCONUT {WITH SODIUM SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT] CORN SYRUP SALT), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check Publix Coconut Road, Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee