Is Publix Colby Jack Shredded Colby And Monterey Jack Cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Colby and Monterey Jack offer a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, baked casseroles, sandwiches, and quesadillas, reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent meltability, and reliable flavor as primary positives and easy portioning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)). Contains: Milk.

Check Publix Colby Jack Shredded Colby And Monterey Jack Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwich FillingSnacking