Is Publix Cookies & Cream Flavored Trail Mix, Cookies & Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), COOKIES AND CREME FLAVORED BITES (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], COOKIE PIECES [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, COLOR ADDED [TITANIUM DIOXIDE]), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FUDGE FLAVORED COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).,

Check Publix Cookies & Cream Flavored Trail Mix, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go