Is Publix Cooking Spray, Butter Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Butter flavored spray provides a light, savory taste and fine mist that creates a thin, even coating on pans and bakeware; users commonly apply it for sautéing, baking, grilling, and popcorn preparation to reduce sticking and simplify cleanup, while reviews note convenient dispensing, occasional nozzle clogging, and artificial butter flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter flavored spray provides a light, savory taste and fine mist that creates a thin, even coating on pans and bakeware; users commonly apply it for sautéing, baking, grilling, and popcorn preparation to reduce sticking and simplify cleanup, while reviews note convenient dispensing, occasional nozzle clogging, and artificial butter flavor.
Ingredients
Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Beta-Carotene (Color), Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-Foaming), Propellant.
Check Publix Cooking Spray, Butter Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Cooking Spray, Butter Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Oil · Liquid


