Is Publix Cooking Spray, Butter Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butter flavored spray provides a light, savory taste and fine mist that creates a thin, even coating on pans and bakeware; users commonly apply it for sautéing, baking, grilling, and popcorn preparation to reduce sticking and simplify cleanup, while reviews note convenient dispensing, occasional nozzle clogging, and artificial butter flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Beta-Carotene (Color), Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-Foaming), Propellant.

Check Publix Cooking Spray, Butter Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGrillingOn The Go