Is Publix Deli 8 Piece Baked Chicken Traditional Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken parts
chicken parts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Parts (With Up To12% Of A Seasoning Of Water, Salt, Sodiumphosphates), Coated With {Canola Oil,Seasoning Blend (Sea Salt, Dehydrated Gar-Lic, Spices, Dehydrated Onion)}, Soylecethin.
Check Publix Deli 8 Piece Baked Chicken Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli 8 Piece Baked Chicken Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


