Is Publix Deli 8 Piece Baked Chicken Traditional Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken parts
chicken parts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Parts (With Up To12% Of A Seasoning Of Water, Salt, Sodiumphosphates), Coated With {Canola Oil,Seasoning Blend (Sea Salt, Dehydrated Gar-Lic, Spices, Dehydrated Onion)}, Soylecethin.
Check Publix Deli 8 Piece Baked Chicken Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli 8 Piece Baked Chicken Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


