Is Publix Deli All American Platter, Large Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • yellow american cheese
  • cultured milk
  • swiss cheese
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast{Turkey Breast Meat,Waterwith Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Starch, Salt,Dextrose,Sodium Phosphate,Carrageenan,Dehydrated Turkey Broth}, Cooked Sweet Ham Andwater Product: Cured With Water,Sugar,Saltfructose Sodium Phsophates, Brown Sugar,Caramel Color, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodiumnitrite, Swiss Cheese {Cultured Milk, Saltenzymes}, Yellow American Cheese {Culturedmilk And Skim Milk, Cream, Milkfat, Water,Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Sodium Phos-Phate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lacticacid, Artificial Color, Enzymes}, Leaflettuce, Grape Tomatoes.

Check Publix Deli All American Platter, Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Publix Deli All American Platter, Large is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep