Is Publix Deli All American Platter, Small Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- cream
- milkfat
- skim milk
- yellow american cheese
- cultured milk
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast{Turkey Breast Meat,Waterwith Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Starch, Salt,Dextrose,Sodium Phosphate,Carrageenan,Dehydrated Turkey Broth}, Cooked Sweet Ham Andwater Product: Cured With Water,Sugar,Saltfructose Sodium Phsophates, Brown Sugar,Caramel Color, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodiumnitrite, Swiss Cheese {Cultured Milk, Saltenzymes}, Yellow American Cheese {Culturedmilk And Skim Milk, Cream, Milkfat, Water,Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Sodium Phos-Phate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lacticacid, Artificial Color, Enzymes}, Leaflettuce, Grape Tomatoes.
Check Publix Deli All American Platter, Small against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli All American Platter, Small in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods All American Veggie Burgers
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


