Is Publix Deli American Cheese, Yellow Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk,Cheesecultures,Salt,Enzymes),Water,Cream,Sodiumcitrate,Salt,Sodium Phosphate,Sorbic Acidas A Preservative,Annatto (Color) Andoleoresin Paprika (Color).
Check Publix Deli American Cheese, Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli American Cheese, Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


