Is Publix Deli Chicken Tenders, Served Fresh Chilled Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless chicken breast meat
boneless chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Chicken Breast Meat;Breading {Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Onionpowder, Modified Wheat Starch, Inactive Dried Yeast Or Leavening (Sodium Phosphate &Sodium Bicarbonate) And Yeast Extract, Ex-Tractive Of Paprika & Turmeric (Color), Annatto (Color).May Contain Soy Oil} Friedin Corn And Cottonseed Oil Blend(With Tbhq& Citric Acid Added As Preservatives Anddimethylpolysiloxane Added As An Anti-Foaming Agent).
Check Publix Deli Chicken Tenders, Served Fresh Chilled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Chicken Tenders, Served Fresh Chilled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Strip


