Is Publix Deli Cream Cheese and Smoked Salmon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese culturesalt
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream Cheese{Pasteurized Milk And Cream,Cheese Culturesalt, Carob Bean Gum}, Lox {Salmon, Salt,Sugar, Spices, Food Color (Fd&C Yellow #5,Fd&C Yellow #6, Fd&C Red #40), Cottonseedoil, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Usedto Protect Quality}.

Check Publix Deli Cream Cheese and Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking