Is Publix Deli Cream Cheese and Smoked Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- salmon
- cheese culturesalt
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream Cheese{Pasteurized Milk And Cream,Cheese Culturesalt, Carob Bean Gum}, Lox {Salmon, Salt,Sugar, Spices, Food Color (Fd&C Yellow #5,Fd&C Yellow #6, Fd&C Red #40), Cottonseedoil, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Usedto Protect Quality}.
Check Publix Deli Cream Cheese and Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Cream Cheese and Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


