Is Publix Deli Fresh Chilled 96pc Mixed Fried Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned chicken parts with up to 12%of a seasoning solution of water

seasoned chicken parts with up to 12%of a seasoning solution of water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Parts With Up To 12%of A Seasoning Solution Of Water, Salt,sodium Phosphates; Breading {wheat Flour,salt,spices,onion Powder,modified Wheat Starch, Inactive Yeast Or Leavening (sodium Phosphate & Bicarbonate), Yeast Extract,ex-tractive Of Paprika & Turmeric(color) Annatto(color). May Contain Soy Oil} Fried In Corn And Cottonseed Oil Blend (with Tbhq &citric Acid Added As Preservatives And Dimethylpolysiloxane Added As An Anti-foaming Agent). Contains Wheat

Check Publix Deli Fresh Chilled 96pc Mixed Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Publix Deli Fresh Chilled 96pc Mixed Fried Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep