Is Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- blue cheese
- brie cheese
- pasteurized sheep milk
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cantaloupe, Apples (Apples,Calcium Ascorbate(Blend Of Calcium & Vita-Min C To Maintain Freshness & Color), Redgrapes, Green Grapes, Mild Hoop Cheddarcheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures,Rennet, Annatto Color), Spanish Manchegocheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Cultures,Rennet, Calcium Chloride, Salt), Straw-Berries, Brie Cheese (Pasteurized Milk,Salt Cultures,Enzymes),Blue Cheese (Milk,Salt,Cheese Culture,Microbial Rennet,P Roqueforti).
Check Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


