Is Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- hydrolyzed soy protein whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GRAVY BASE (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTER [CREAM]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROTS CELERY, ONION, TOMATO], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DRIED POTATO, GARLIC POWDER).
Check Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


