Is Publix Deli Jalapeno Popper Dip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Jalapeno Peppers, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Whey, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Roasted Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]). Contains 2% Or Less Of Bacon (Pork Cured With Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavoring), Seasoning Mix (Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Enzyme Modified Monterey Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Dehydrated Parsley, Whey, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, White Distilled Vinegar, Safflower Oil, Salt), Onions.
Check Publix Deli Jalapeno Popper Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Jalapeno Popper Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


