Is Publix Deli Manchego Pimento Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • rennet

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imported Spanish Manchegocheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk,Cultures,Rennet,Calcium Chloride,Salt),Olive Oil,Diced Pimientos (Pimientos,Water,Salt,Andcitric Acid),Olives (Water,Salt,Citricacid,Ascorbic Acid,Lactic Acid),Almonds,Lemon And Herb Seasoning (Salt,Spices,Sugar,Maltodextrin,Citric Acid,Spiceextractives,Yellow #5),Spice,Crushed Redpepper.

Check Publix Deli Manchego Pimento Salsa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking