Is Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • hard salami
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory slices deliver a pronounced cured meat flavor with a salty, slightly smoky profile and a chewy, dense texture. Commonly used as quick, portable sandwiches, snack platters, or party finger food, reviewers note convenient portioning and robust taste, while some mention occasional minor oiliness or variable firmness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hard Salami (Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite).

Check Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingOn The Go