Is Publix Deli Pepper Coated Salami, Pre-Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • sodium ascorbate lactic acid strater cultures
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the folloinwg: dextrose, natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Folloinwg: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (Black Pepper Used For Coating), Wine, Sodium Ascorbate Lactic Acid Strater Cultures, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. (Geltain Used For Coating).

Check Publix Deli Pepper Coated Salami, Pre-Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch