Is Publix Deli Pepperoni Panino Fingers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • +2 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate
lactic acid starter culture
natural smoke flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Pepperoni: Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Natural Smoke Flavor, Wine, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Paprika, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk.

Check Publix Deli Pepperoni Panino Fingers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? Publix Deli Pepperoni Panino Fingers | Spoonful