Is Publix Deli Spicy Sausage Dip, Spicy Sausage Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- whey
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- +1 more
monterey jack cheese with jalapeno
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, HOT PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS], SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), SEASONING MIX (SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]).
Check Publix Deli Spicy Sausage Dip, Spicy Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Spicy Sausage Dip, Spicy Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


