Is Publix Deli Spicy Sausage Dip, Spicy Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno
- whey
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized cream
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +3 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, HOT PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS], SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), SEASONING MIX (SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]).
Check Publix Deli Spicy Sausage Dip, Spicy Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Spicy Sausage Dip, Spicy Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


