Is Publix Deli Spicy Sausage Dip, Spicy Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno
  • whey
  • neufchatel cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, HOT PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS], SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), SEASONING MIX (SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]).

Check Publix Deli Spicy Sausage Dip, Spicy Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking