Is Publix Deli Tavern Ham and Gouda Slider Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • smoked gouda cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAWAIIAN ROLL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO FLOUR, YEAST, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, SALT, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CALCIUM SILICATE), SMOKED TAVERN HAM (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), HONEY MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CARROT EXTRACT [COLOR], PAPRIKA).

Check Publix Deli Tavern Ham and Gouda Slider against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go