Is Publix Deli Tavern Ham and Gouda Slider Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- smoked gouda cheese
- pasteurized cream
- smoked tavern ham
- whey
- nonfat milk
- pork
- eggs
- calcium silicate
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +6 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAWAIIAN ROLL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO FLOUR, YEAST, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, SALT, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CALCIUM SILICATE), SMOKED TAVERN HAM (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), HONEY MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CARROT EXTRACT [COLOR], PAPRIKA).
Check Publix Deli Tavern Ham and Gouda Slider against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Tavern Ham and Gouda Slider in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Piece


