Is Publix Glucose Tablets, Assorted Fruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial raspberry flavor
  • natural and artificial orange flavor
  • natural and artificial grape flavor
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Grape: Dextrose (D-Glucose), Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Natural And Artificial Grape Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Red #40, Blue #2; Orange: Dextrose (D-Glucose), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Orange Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Fd&C Yellow #6; Raspberry: Dextrose (D-Glucose), Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Natural And Artificial Raspberry Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Red #40.

Check Publix Glucose Tablets, Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go