Is Publix Grated Three Cheese Grated Parmesan, Romano and Asiago Medium Cheese Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- asiago medium cheese
- milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
asiago medium cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Medium Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Milk.
Check Publix Grated Three Cheese Grated Parmesan, Romano and Asiago Medium Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Grated Three Cheese Grated Parmesan, Romano and Asiago Medium Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


