No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Publix Halloween Sugar Cookie Kit, Halloween Sugar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WATER, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ICINGS (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], RED 40, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), HALLOWEEN CONFETTI QUINS (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40), PURPLE SUGAR (SUGAR, RED 3, BLUE 1).

Check Publix Halloween Sugar Cookie Kit, Halloween Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegetarian? Publix Halloween Sugar Cookie Kit, Halloween Sugar | Spoonful