Is Publix Hatch Chile Cashews, Hatch Chile Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, CHILE SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING 8.5% HATCH GREEN CHILEJ, SALT, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING GRILL FLAVOR FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA COTTONSEED, PEANUT, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Publix Hatch Chile Cashews, Hatch Chile against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishing