Is Publix Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate.
Check Publix Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


