Is Publix Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural peppermint flavor
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate.
Check Publix Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


