Is Publix Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate.

Check Publix Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking