Is Publix Limited Edition New Orleans Caramel Praline Premium Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter
- whey
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk, Sugar, Water, Butter, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Pecans, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Butter (cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Corn Syrup, Whey, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (for Color), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Pecans, Soy and Wheat.
Check Publix Limited Edition New Orleans Caramel Praline Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Limited Edition New Orleans Caramel Praline Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


