Is Publix Lowfat Cottage Cheese, Lowfat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized gradea nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
cultured pasteurized gradea nonfat milk
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADEA NONFAT MILK AND MILK, GRADE AWHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUARGUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PECTİN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE).

Check Publix Lowfat Cottage Cheese, Lowfat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSaladTopping