Is Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage Ground, Our Exclusive Recipe Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The ground sausage offers a mild, savory profile with subtle spicing, a coarser grind, and a tender, crumbly texture. Commonly used for breakfast dishes, pasta sauces, pizzas, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning and versatility, though occasional batch-to-batch variability in texture is often reported across multiple shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Spices (Including Fennel & Black Pepper), Dextrose, Paprika, Sugar, Natural Flavors.

Check Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage Ground, Our Exclusive Recipe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryPepperyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage Ground, Our Exclusive Recipe | Spoonful