Is Publix Pasta, Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • +4 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (TOMATOES, CARAMELIZED ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARROT PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EGGS, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEASTI, PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}], SALT, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, ITALIAN STYLE CRUMBLES (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CHIA SEED POWDER, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER), ZUCCHINI, MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, CANOLA & OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICE), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]), ONIONS, GARLIC PUREE.

Check Publix Pasta, Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go