Is Publix Pasta, Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • eggs
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (TOMATOES, CARAMELIZED ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARROT PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EGGS, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEASTI, PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}], SALT, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, ITALIAN STYLE CRUMBLES (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CHIA SEED POWDER, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER), ZUCCHINI, MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, CANOLA & OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICE), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]), ONIONS, GARLIC PUREE.

Check Publix Pasta, Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go