Is Publix Pasta, Tortellini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • provolone cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (TOMATOES, CARAMELIZED ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARROT PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EGGS, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEASTI, PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}], SALT, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, ITALIAN STYLE CRUMBLES (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CHIA SEED POWDER, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER), ZUCCHINI, MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, CANOLA & OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICE), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]), ONIONS, GARLIC PUREE.

Check Publix Pasta, Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go