Is Publix Pizza Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, savory sauce with a mildly tangy profile and thick, spreadable texture that provides even coverage on crusts. Commonly used on homemade and frozen pizzas, as a dipping accompaniment, or stirred into pasta. Reviews highlight consistent flavor, reliable consistency, and suitability for everyday cooking and quick meals in many households.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory sauce with a mildly tangy profile and thick, spreadable texture that provides even coverage on crusts. Commonly used on homemade and frozen pizzas, as a dipping accompaniment, or stirred into pasta. Reviews highlight consistent flavor, reliable consistency, and suitability for everyday cooking and quick meals in many households.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: garlic, salt, spices.
Check Publix Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Pizza Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


