Is Publix Premium Dessert Shells Shortcake, Dessert Shells Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains less than 2% of modified food starch, corn syrup, salt, baking powder
- 2% of modified food starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER, EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK POWDER INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ENZYMES.
Check Publix Premium Dessert Shells Shortcake, Dessert Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Dessert Shells Shortcake, Dessert Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


