Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Bananas Foster Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Brown Sugar Rum Variegate (Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Molasses, Salt), Banana Foster Base (Banana Puree [Bananas, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Pectin), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum.
Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Bananas Foster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Ice Cream, Bananas Foster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


