Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Road Runner Raspberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate raspberry mini cups

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate raspberry mini cups

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, variegate raspberry spiral (corn syrup, water, red raspberry puree, sugar, modified food starch (corn), citric acid, sodium benzoate (preservative), carrageenan, natural flavoring, red 40, blue 1), chocolate raspberry mini cups (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, cocoa (processed with alkali), palm kernel oil, raspberries, cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavors, citric acid, milk), corn syrup, natural white chocolate flavor (water, ethyl alcohol, glycerin, natural flavoring), carob bean gum and guar gum.

Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Road Runner Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go