Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Road Runner Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • natural white chocolate flavor
  • natural flavoring

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural white chocolate flavor
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, variegate raspberry spiral (corn syrup, water, red raspberry puree, sugar, modified food starch (corn), citric acid, sodium benzoate (preservative), carrageenan, natural flavoring, red 40, blue 1), chocolate raspberry mini cups (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, cocoa (processed with alkali), palm kernel oil, raspberries, cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavors, citric acid, milk), corn syrup, natural white chocolate flavor (water, ethyl alcohol, glycerin, natural flavoring), carob bean gum and guar gum.

Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Road Runner Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Publix Premium Ice Cream, Road Runner Raspberry | Spoonful