Is Publix Premium Makoto Honey Ginger Salad Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (Romaine Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Endive, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Ingredients May Vary), Honey Ginger Dressing (Onion, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate {Preservative)), Honey, Ci I R Flavored Vinegar [Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color], Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Hot Sauce [Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite {Preservative), Xanthan Gum], White Pepper), Dried Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid), Dry Roasted Soybeans (Dry Roasted Soybeans, Salt, Sunflower Oil).
Check Publix Premium Makoto Honey Ginger Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Makoto Honey Ginger Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


