Is Publix Premium Marinated Mussels Garlic Butter Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- powdered cream
- garlic flavored butter sauce
- butter
- milk
powdered cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mussels (mytilus Chilensis), Garlic Flavored Butter Sauce (sunflower Oil, Butter, Palm Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Powdered Cream, White Wine [contains Sulfites], Dried Red Pepper, Natural Garlic Flavor, Dried Parsley, Mixed Tocopherols [antioxidant]). Contains: Milk.
Check Publix Premium Marinated Mussels Garlic Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Marinated Mussels Garlic Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


