Is Publix Premium Marinated Mussels Garlic Butter Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered cream
  • milk
  • mussels
  • natural garlic flavor
  • butter
  • garlic flavored butter sauce

powdered cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mussels (mytilus Chilensis), Garlic Flavored Butter Sauce (sunflower Oil, Butter, Palm Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Powdered Cream, White Wine [contains Sulfites], Dried Red Pepper, Natural Garlic Flavor, Dried Parsley, Mixed Tocopherols [antioxidant]). Contains: Milk.

Check Publix Premium Marinated Mussels Garlic Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepDippingOn The Go