Is Publix Premium Marinated Mussels Garlic Butter Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mussels
- natural garlic flavor
mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mussels (mytilus Chilensis), Garlic Flavored Butter Sauce (sunflower Oil, Butter, Palm Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Powdered Cream, White Wine [contains Sulfites], Dried Red Pepper, Natural Garlic Flavor, Dried Parsley, Mixed Tocopherols [antioxidant]). Contains: Milk.
Check Publix Premium Marinated Mussels Garlic Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Marinated Mussels Garlic Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


