Is Publix Premium Proscuitto, Mozzarella, and Sesame Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- mozzarella cheese cubes
- pork
- prosciutto
- riboflavin
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prosciutto (pork, sea salt), mozzarella cheese cubes (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), organic sesame sticks (organic enriched flour [organic wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, organic expeller pressed soybean oil, organic sesame seeds, organic bulgur wheat flour, salt, organic turmeric [color]). Contains milk, wheat, soy, and sesame. 07/22/2024
Check Publix Premium Proscuitto, Mozzarella, and Sesame Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Proscuitto, Mozzarella, and Sesame Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Movie Theater Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 6-3.2 Oz
Good Thins Gluten Free Mixed Seed Poppy and Sesame
About this product
Snack · Slice, Cube, Stick


